Finding ArticlesFinding Books
BiographyDatabases and MoreWeb Sites
Archives and ManuscriptsDigital Primary SourcesNewspapers and PeriodicalsRare BooksWhat Are Primary Sources?
Africa and Africana StudiesAsiaEuropeLatin AmericaMiddle EastUnited States
History Course Guide Archive Senior Thesis 2010Transportation in Maryland
Citing Sources
BiographyHistoriographyReference ResourcesResearch Guides for Students
AfricaAfricana StudiesAsiaEuropeGreat BritainLatin AmericaMiddle EastRussia + Soviet UnionUS and CanadaUS: 20th CenturyUS: Civil WarUsing Microfilm
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Johns Hopkins University The Sheridan Libraries

History 

A research guide covering resources and tools for the study of history
Last update: Nov 05th, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.jhu.edu/history  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Europe             Print Page
  

Medieval

  • Codex statutorum carrariensis (Padua), 1362 [Film 2075]  
  • Volumen statutorum mag. Civit. Pad. Reformatorum sub anno 1420 [Film 2076]  
  • Cartulaire de St. Martin des Champs [Film 2755]  
  • Hommages et reconnaissances du compte d'Armagnac et de Rodez, 1352-1399 [Film 3375]  
  • Actes d'hommages rendus au comte d'Armagnac, 1377-1424 [Film 3376]  
  • County of Troyes in the 14th and 15th centuries [Film C.2962-68; C. 2987-3016]  
  • Medieval and Early Modern Women, Part 1: Manuscripts from the British Library, London [Film E 1031]  
  • On-line Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Women  
  • Cartulaire d' l'abbaye royale de Saint Laumer de Blois [Film C.448]  

Early Modern

  • Charles H. Carter Collection in Diplomatic History [3043-3046]  
  • Dutch Pamphlets, c. 1486-1750 [C.2812-3]  
    Pamphlets range from political apologies and manifestoes to tracts for and against predestination. Topics include battles, sieges, treaties, riots and political assassinations and commentary on domestic issues.
  • Oud Synodaal Archief [C.2814]  
  • Online Guide to Oud Synodaal Archief  
  • Public Finance, Trade and State Formation: The Archive of the States of Holland, c. 1445-1551 [3265]  
  • Online Description of Public Finance, Trade and State Formation  
  • Registres de deliberations du bureau de la ville de Paris, 1499-1614 [3378]  
  • Ordonnances des Roys de France de la troiseme race, 1723-1849 [3068]  
  • Collection Port-Royal (Paris) [C.2983]  
  • Online Description of Collection Port-Royal  
  • Slave Trade and Abolitionism in France, 1744-1848 [C.12]  
  • French Political Pamphlets 1547-1648 [E847]  
  • The Inquisitions: manuscripts of the Spanish, Portuguese and French Inquisitions in the British Library [3616]  
    This series presents a remarkable collection of original manuscripts of the Spanish and other Inquisitions from the 14th to the 18th centuries.

Modern

  • Maclure Collection of French Revolutionary Materials [3325]  
  • Online Guide to the Maclure Collection  
  • French Revolutionary Pamphlets, Usteri collection [C.3016]  
    Pre and counter revolution, cahiers de doléances, Estates-General, events in Paris and provinces, National Assembly, Clergy’s civil constitution, foreign policy, fiscal reform, sale of biens nationaux, colonialism and slavery, Louis XVI’s trial, Na
  • Old Saint-Domingue and the rise of the first black nation [2776]  
    305 printed pamphlets on Saint-Domingue in the French Revolution and the formation of the Republic of Haiti.
  • The Dreyfus affair in the making of modern France [3667]  
  • Online Guide to the Dreyfus Affair  
  • Loix et constitutions des colonies Françoises de l'Amérique sous le vent [3047]  
  • Great Exhibition of 1851: Prospectuses of Exhibitors [3319]  
  • Online Description of the Great Exhibition of 1851  
  • Spanish Civil War Collection [3340]  
  • Online Guide to the Spanish Civil War Collection  
  • Nachlass des reichministers dr. Gustav Stresemann (1878-1929) aus dem archiv des deutschen Auswärtigen amtes. [1038]  
  • German Foreign Ministry Archives, 1867-1920 [2385]  
  • Records of the German Foreign Ministry and the Reich's Chancellery covering the Weimar period [28]  
  • Documents on the History of European Integration [C.1177]  
  • Debates of the European Parliament [C.1057]  
 

Librarian

Profile ImageMargaret Burri
When leaving a message when I'm offline, please leave your email address.


Contact Info:
Office: M-Level
410-516-8366
Send Email

Subjects:
History

 

STAFF DIRECTORY | PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | CONTACT US | SITE MAP | HOURS
Sheridan Libraries
3400 North Charles Street, Baltimore, MD 21218
(410)-516-8335
Copyright 2009 | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

Description

  Loading content... please wait