Finding Books of All AgesFluid Mechanics Classics
GeneralSpecific Topics
1. What Is a Primary Source?2. Primary Sources Online3. Historical Newspapers and Periodicals4. Archives across JHU
1. GeneralAstronomyChemistryEngineeringGeology; EnvironmentMathematicsMedicinePhysicsPsychology
How Do I Read / Scan / Copy It?Landmarks of ScienceMicroform Sets in Library Catalog
GeneralSpecific Topics
Domesticating Technology, 140.113Exploration and Science, 140.389The Scientific Revolution, 140.321
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Johns Hopkins University The Sheridan Libraries

Admin Sign In 

History of Science and Technology 

This guide will help with your research about historical aspects of science and technology, with some additional guidance about the history of medicine.
Last update: Nov 09th, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.jhu.edu/histsci  Print Guide  RSS Updates

4. Archives across JHU             Print Page
  
 

Peabody Institute

The Peabody Archives

Location: Friedheim Music Library, 2nd floor, 1 East Mt. Vernon Place, Baltimore, MD 21202

Hours: Monday - Friday, 10 AM - 4 PM, and by appointment

Telephone: 410-659-8100, x1160

Holdings: Information about Peabody's history and the cultural development of Baltimore and Maryland from the mid-19th century to the present. Records include

  • Peabody Lecture Series
  • Peabody Gallery of Art
  • Peabody Library
  • Conservatory of Music
  • Recorded Peabody performances with visiting artists, faculty and student recitals, a large photographic collection, and personal papers
 

Medical Institutions

Alan Mason Chesney Medical Archives
Location: Mt. Washington

Appointments must be made in advance. Please see the details about planning your visit

Telephone and e-mail: 410-735-6800; archives@jhmi.edu

Holdings: Records about the JHU medical divisions, including many physicians' personal papers

Applied Physics Lab

Please call the APL Archives at 443-778-4825

 
 

The University's Archives -- Introduction

Johns Hopkins University has several separate archives. This page provides information about the archives for the:

  • Homewood and SAIS campuses
  • Medical Institutions
  • Peabody Institute
  • Applied Physics Lab
 

The Homewood Schools and SAIS

Ferdinand Hamburger, Jr. Archives

  • Location: Special Collections Department on A-Level
  • Hours: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM; Thursday
    8:30 AM - 8:00 PM
  • Telephone: 410-516-8323
  • Holdings: Master's theses and doctoral dissertations completed by Hopkins students, university catalogs and yearbooks, and official records of the Homewood campus schools and School for Advanced International Studies (SAIS), including photographs and university publications
  • Use: Holdings do not circulate and must be used in the supervised reading room. A fee is charged for photocopying and scanning, which are done by staff only
 

Search Homewood Archives and Manuscripts

 
 

STAFF DIRECTORY | PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | CONTACT US | SITE MAP | HOURS
Sheridan Libraries
3400 North Charles Street, Baltimore, MD 21218
(410)-516-8335
Copyright 2009 | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

Description

  Loading content... please wait