Images

- ARTstorA collection of digital images in the humanities and social sciences
- InscriptiFactA collection of images of ancient inscriptions from the Near Eastern and Mediterranean Worlds
- Global Egyptian MuseumA collection of digital images in Egyptology
Google Custom
![]()
Search across hundreds of free Internet sites that focus on the study of the Ancient Near East.

Google Books
Search inside books made available on the Internet; view or preview them online, then check to see if our library owns or has access to them.
Google Scholar
This feature searches across many scholarly Internet sources.
To show links to JHU Library Resources within search results, change Google Preferences on your computer.
Find Books & Dissertations Worldwide
- WorldCatA combined catalog of the holdings of thousands of libraries worldwide.
- Dissertations & ThesesAn extensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day.
Search the JHU Libraries Catalog
Use the libraries' online catalog to find books, DVDs, and other materials own by the JHU libraries.

Search for Articles
Find articles, book chapters, and other scholarly materials by searching the databases below.
Search across checkmarked databases using the Search box, or search ONE database by clicking on its TITLE and going to the search screen for that particular database.

Background Info
For basic or background information, try the resources listed below.
|
Wikipedia - |
Featured Resource
|
Encyclopedia of the Bible and its Reception
|
The Encyclopedia of the Bible and its Reception (EBR) pursues the twofold task of comprehensively recording and advancing the current knowledge of the origins and development of the Bible, and documenting the history of the Bible’s reception in Judaism and Christianity.
Featured Web Sites
- ABZUA guide to networked open access data relevant to the study and public presentation of the Ancient Near East and the Ancient Mediterranean world.
- AigyptosA Project of the Institute of Egyptology, University of Munich, in cooperation with the Department of Egyptology, University of Heidelberg.
- CAMSThe Corpus of Ancient Mesopotamian Studies.
- CDLI: Cuneiform Digital Library InitiativeAn extensive database documenting the form and content of cuneiform tablets dating from the beginning of writing until the end of the pre-Christian era; contains in excess of 500,000 exemplars.
- ETANA: Electronic Tools and Ancient Near-East ArchivesA multi-institutional collaborative project designed to enhance the study of the history and culture of the ancient Near East.
- Geography of Knowledge in Assyria and Babylonia
- ORACCA site that comprises a workspace and toolkit for the development of a complete corpus of cuneiform whose rich annotation and open licensing support the next generation of scholarly research.
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
At Hopkins
![]() |
Hopkins in Egypt Today |
Request Books
Campus Delivery
Use the blue request button to have an item delivered to your campus of choice. Graduate students and faculty may choose to have books delivered to their offices.
Interlibrary Loan
If you've found a book that the JHU Libraries don't own, request to borrow it from another library via Interlibrary Loan
Make a Purchase Recommendation
Is there a title the library should own? E-mail purchase requests to Donald Juedes.





Loading...
