Key Resources for International Relations (SAIS)
Research Questions
Hopkins librarians are available via librarydc@jh.edu to guide you through library resources. The Frary Library supports D.C.- based students, faculty and staff, including SAIS, Carey and AAP. Current JH affiliates have access to all Hopkins library collections and resources.
Citation Support
Citation Help briefly summarizes core resources that can help you create and/or store citations, organize your research, build bibliographies and footnotes, and more. These include RefWorks and Zotero.
See also: Citing Sources Guide
Research Starting Points
-
ProQuest All Databases This link opens in a new window90+ databases covering scholarly articles, dissertations, news, and more.
-
EBSCOhost Databases30+ multi-disciplinary databases covering scholarly journals, magazines and news.
-
Catalyst - the JHU Libraries CatalogSearch the Hopkins collections for books, articles, documents, digital media, etc.
-
Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) Viewpoint This link opens in a new windowSource for respected country analysis reports, data, and industry information. Click on "Geography" to search by country.
-
JStor This link opens in a new windowSearch full-text scholarly journals. Coverage for recent years is incomplete.
-
Science Direct This link opens in a new windowArticles and some books. Although many results are technical papers, there are also some policy journals in Science Direct.
-
Policy Commons This link opens in a new windowA comprehensive database for policy grey literature, including local, state, regional, and national government data available alongside research produced by IGOs, NGOs, and think tanks.
-
Oxford Bibliographies Online This link opens in a new windowScholarly bibliographies covering a wide range of subjects and types of sources, from books to document collections. This source is helpful at finding respected works on a specific topic.
Google Tools
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search across scholarly literature. It has limited options for refining searches, but offers a citation count for many articles and sample citation formats. Cut and paste article titles you find into Catalyst to get beyond the paywalls.
Google Advanced Search allows you to do complex searches. For example, you can use a filter to limit your results to a specific web domain such as .edu, .org, or .gov.