Accuracy or verifiability of details is an important part of the evaluation process, especially when you are reading the work of an unfamiliar author presented by an unfamiliar organization, or presented in a non-traditional way.

Criteria for evaluating accuracy include:

• For a research document, the data that was gathered and an explanation of the research method(s) used to gather and interpret it are included.
• The methodology outlined in the document is appropriate to the topic and allows the study to be duplicated for purposes of verification.
• The document relies on other sources that are listed in a bibliography or includes links to the documents themselves.
• The document names individuals and/or sources that provided non-published data used in the preparation of the study.
• The background information that was used can be verified for accuracy.

"Currency" refers to the timeliness of information.

In printed documents, the date of publication is the first indicator of currency. For some types of information, currency is not an issue: authorship or place in the historical record is more important (e.g., T. S. Eliot's essays on tradition in literature).

However, for many other types of data, currency is extremely important, as is the regularity with which the data is updated.

Apply these criteria to determine currency:

• The document includes the date(s) at which the information was gathered (e.g., U.S. Census data).
• The document refers to clearly dated information (e.g., "Based on 1990 U.S. Census data.").
• Where there is a need to add data or update it on a constant basis, the document includes information on the regularity of updates.
• The document includes a publication date, or a "last updated" or "last revised" date.
• The document includes a date of copyright.
• If no date can be found anywhere (including the bottom) on an electronic document, you can view the directory in which it resides and read the date of latest modification.

If you found information using a search engine or any of the services that rate web pages, you need to know:
 

1. How the search engine decides the order in which it returns information requested. Some Internet search engines "sell" top space to advertisers who pay them to do so, or use just the number of links to that page.
    
2. How that search engine looks for information, and how often its information is updated.
    
3. That Internet search engines are not like the databases found in libraries. Library databases include subject headings, abstracts, and other evaluative information created by information professionals to make searching more accurate. In addition, library databases index more permanent and reliable information.

All information, whether in print or online, needs to be evaluated by readers for authority, appropriateness, and other personal criteria for value. If you find information that is "too good to be true," it probably is. Never use information that you cannot verify.

Become a critical consumer of information in all its forms -- learn criteria to filter information you find on the Internet and everywhere else. Question everything. Look for other sources that can authenticate or corroborate what you find. Learn to be skeptical and then learn to trust your instincts.

The publishing body also helps evaluate any kind of document you may be reading.

In the print universe, this generally means that the author's manuscript has undergone screening in order to verify that it meets the standards or aims of the organization that serves as publisher. This may include peer review.

For online information, ask the following questions to assess the role and authority of the "publisher," which in this case means the server (computer) where the document lives:

• Is the name of any organization given on the document you are reading? Are there headers, footers, or a distinctive watermark that show the document to be part of an official academic or scholarly web site? Can you contact the site's webmaster from this document?
• If not, can you link to a page where such information is listed? Can you tell that it’s on the same server and in the same directory (by looking at the URL)?
• Is this organization recognized in the field in which you are studying?
• Is this organization suitable to address the topic at hand?
• Can you see the relationship of the author and the publisher/server? Was the document that you are viewing prepared as part of the author’s professional duties (and, by extension, within their area of expertise)? Or is the relationship of a casual or for-fee nature, telling you nothing about the author’s credentials within an institution?
• Can you verify the identity of the server where the document resides? Internet programs such dnslookup and whois will be of help.
• Does this web page actually reside in an individual’s personal Internet account, rather than being part of an official site? This type of information resource should be approached with the greatest caution.

Point of view or bias reminds us that information is rarely neutral.

Because data are used in selective ways to form information, they generally represent a point of view. Every writer wants to prove their point, and will use the data and information that assist them in doing so.

When you are evaluating information found on the Internet, it is important to examine who is providing the "information" you are viewing, and what might be their point of view or bias. Commercial and sociopolitical publishing in particular are open to highly "interpretative" uses of data.

Steps for evaluating point of view are based on authorship or affiliation:

• First, note the URL of the document. Does this document reside on the web server of an organization that has a clear stake in the issue at hand?
  • If you are looking at a corporate web site, assume that the information on the corporation will present it in the most positive light.
  • If you are looking at products produced and sold by that corporation, remember: you are looking at an advertisement.
  • If you are reading about a political figure at the web site of another political party, you are reading the opposition.
     
• Does this document reside on the web server of an organization that has a political or philosophical agenda?
  • If you are looking for scientific information on human genetics, would you trust a political organization to provide it?
  • Never assume that extremist points of view are always easy to detect. Some sites promoting these views may look educational (as some examples mention in "Rising Tide: Sites Born of Hate," New York Times, March 18, 1999 [this article is old, but the point is important]).

Many areas of research and inquiry deal with controversial questions, and often the more controversial an issue is, the more interesting it is. When you are looking for information, it is always critical to remember that everyone has an opinion. Because the structure of the Internet allows for easy self-publication, the variety of points of view and bias will be extremely wide.

Knowledge of the literature refers to the context in which the author situates his or her work.

This reveals what the author knows about his or her discipline and its practices, and allows you to evaluate the author's scholarship or knowledge of trends in the area under discussion.

Use these criteria as a filter for all formats of information:

• The document includes a bibliography.
• The author alludes to or displays knowledge of related sources, with proper attribution.
• The author displays knowledge of theories, schools of thought, or techniques usually considered appropriate in the treatment of their subject.
• If the author is using a new theory or technique as a basis for research, they discuss the value and/or limitations of this new approach.
• If the author's treatment of the subject is controversial, they know and acknowledge this.