Images

- ARTstorExtensive collection of digital images in the humanities and social sciences
- CAMIOCatalog of Art Museum Images Online
- Oxford Art Online: ImagesImages from Oxford reference works
- Visual Resources Collection, KSAS
Background Info
The resources below are useful to explore a topic in a general way and to provide basic bibliography on a subject.
- Oxford Art Online / Grove Dictionary of ArtComprehensive encyclopedia for art history and related fields
- Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art TermsSuccinct entries about art terms, critical periods, and styles in the visual arts
- Oxford Reference OnlineExtensive collection of reference works; note the Art & Architecture section.
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryExtensive collection of encyclopedias and dictionaries across many fields of study
- WikipediaVerify all information in scholarly resources
Google Custom
![]()
Search across the websites of many Art Museums in the U.S., Canada, and European countries.
Search the JHU Libraries Catalog
Use Catalyst to find books, DVDs, and other materials own by the JHU libraries.

Search for Articles
For a quick search in Art Full Text, Art Retrospective, and other general humanities databases from the EBSCO suite, try:
For more in-depth coverage and advanced searching capacity, try these individual databases:

Featured Web Site
Google Scholar
This feature searches across many scholarly Internet sources.
To show links to JHU Library Resources within search results, change Google Preferences on your computer.
Google Book Search
Search inside books made available on the Internet; view or preview them online, then check to see if our library owns or has access to them.
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
At Hopkins
Find Books & Dissertations Worldwide
- WorldCatA combined catalog of the holdings of thousands of libraries worldwide.
- Dissertations & ThesesAn extensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day.
Featured Resource
Explore museums from around the world, discover and view hundreds of artworks at incredible zoom levels, and even create and share your own collection of masterpieces.





Loading...
