Johns Hopkins Digital Collections in JSTOR include selections from Sheridan Libraries Special Collections and the Johns Hopkins Archaeological Museum, in association with the Visual Resources Collection (VRC) in the Department of the History of Art in the Krieger School of Arts and Sciences. 

    Visit all of our collections in JSTOR:

• JHU Visual Resources Collection: The VRC's local digital image collection is constantly growing with over 280,000 digital images. This resource is accessible to JHU faculty, students, and staff and reflects the teaching and research interests of Hopkins faculty in departments and programs such as History of Art, Classics, Comparative Thought and Literature, German and Romance Languages and Literatures, History, History of Science and Technology, Museums and Society, Near Eastern Studies, Visual Arts, and Writing Seminars. With material covering the entire history of art, the JHU Visual Resources Collection’s strengths include ancient art, medieval art, Renaissance art, manuscripts and printed books, 19th and 20th century art, and contemporary Asian art. 

• Classics Research Lab: Antioch Recovery Project

• Johns Hopkins Archaeological Museum

• Special Collections:

  • "Dreyfus Affair" Collection

  • Bibliotheca Fictiva

  • Chinese Public Health Campaign Slides 1950s-70s

  • Collection of Middle East-inspired Sheet Music

  • Comedias Sueltas Collection

  • James Birney Collection of Anti-Slavery Pamphlets

  • John H. B. Latrobe's Picture of Baltimore

  • Monuments of Greek and Roman Antiquity, Bruckmann Verlag

  • Papyri Collection, from Oxyrhynchus and Fayum

  • Rare Books of the George Peabody Library

  • Special Collections Highlights, including the library's Chinese Cultural Revolution Poster Collection

  • The Virginia Fox Stern Center for the History of the Book in the Renaissance

  • Votes and Petticoats: Postcards

  • Women of the Book

• Tour of China, 1981: the Ruth Aranow Collection

New images and new collections are being added on a regular basis. Is there something you would like to see in our collections? Email the VRC!