Our current subscription covers late Qing and Republican era books and magazines, but not Newspapers and Contemporary Periodicals.

Needs to download the reader software on your computer first.

[Click on 授权使用 to access]

[Click on 授权使用 to access]
[We also own 清宫内务府造办档案总汇 55 volumes (digital file) Contact East Asian Studies Librarian at yye@jhu.edu for information]

The project was a cooperative effort between Academia Sinica of Taiwan and Korea (South) Committee for the Compilation of National History. It is full text searchable in 明實錄 朝鮮王朝實錄 清實錄.

This online digital archive of Ming Qing Women's Writings currently contains digitized images of 161 collections of writings by women that are in the holdings of participating libraries (Harvard Yenching Library, Peking University Library, Sun Yat-sen University Library, National Library of China, East China Normal University Library).

A wide range of sources by Western travelers, diplomats, businessmen, missionaries on various aspects of history and culture of China and Southeast Asia from 17th to 20th century.

Includes British Foreign Office, US Consular and diplomatic records, missionary and social-economic journals in relation to China, Japan, and other areas of Asia during the nineteenth century.

Includes an extensive range of archival material connected to the trading and cultural relationships that emerged between China, America and the Pacific region between the 18th and early 20th centuries. Manuscript sources, rare printed texts, visual images, objects and maps document this fascinating history.

Rare pamphlets from the Charles W. Watson Collection on East Asia, at Cornell University Library; one of the oldest and most distinctive collections of its kind, and a very rich source for research on China

Including the following archives:
Diplomacy and Political Secrets, 1860-1950
Hong Kong, Britain, and China 1841-1951
Imperial China and the West Part 1: 1815-1881
Imperial China and the West Part II: 1865-1905
Missionary, Sinology and Literary Periodicals 1817-1949
Records of Maritime Customs Records of China 1854-1949

Includes a wide range of manuscripts from government reports related to Chinese Maritime Custom Service to personal accounts of the Boxer War. Also includes missionary journals such as The Chinese Recorder, Light and Life Magazine, and The Land of Sinim: the North China Mission Quarterly Paper.

The Chinese Students’ Monthly is the first magazine published by Chinese students in the United States from 1906-1931. This publication became the official organ of the enlarged Chinese student organization: The Chinese Students’ Alliance in the US.

Documenting missionary work from the 19th to the 21st century, the periodicals include news, journals and reports offering a unique perspective on global history and cultural encounter, including coverage of missionary work in China and other Asian areas.

This collection contains the letter books, administrative material and other original papers (including those of individual missionaries) of the CMS missions in Japan and China and of the Church of England Zenana Missionary Society in India from the 1810s to the 1950s.

Included here are papers of the Society for Promoting Female Education in China, India and the East, the Zenana, Bible and Medical Mission and the Indian Female Normal School and Instruction Society, and various publications focusing on the CMS's missionary work among women, including India's Women and China's Daughters (1880-1957) and The Indian Female Evangelist (1872-1956).

Includes manuscripts of some of the most important works of European travel writing from the later medieval period. The chief focus is on journeys to central Asia and the Far East, including accounts of travel to Mongolia, Persia, India, China and South-East Asia.

Includes a collection of 17 English-language periodicals published in or about China during a period of over 130 years, extending from 1817 until the founding of the People’s Republic of China in 1949. This resource features a significant collection of articles and photos on the founding and development of Christian higher education in China, including the establishment and growth into prominence of such institutions as Yenching University, the University of Nanking, Ginling College, Shandong Christian University, Soochow University, St. John’s University, Shanghai Baptist College, and the Canton Christian College.

This resource brings together hundreds of accounts by women of their travels across the globe from the early 19th century to the late 20th century. Includes travel accounts to China and other Asian areas.

1919-1929: Kuomintang, CCP and the Third International
1930-1937: The Long March, civil war in China and the Manchurian Crisis
1938-1948: Open Door, Japanese war and the seeds of communist victory
1949-1956: The Communist revolution
1957-1966: The Great Leap Forward
1967-1980: The Cultural Revolution

These files represent a large portion of the archives of the British-run municipal police force based in Shanghai's former international settlement. This self-governing area was administered not by the Chinese but by the international group of merchants and bankers who paid the taxes and controlled the municipal council. The time period covered by these files extends from 1894 to 1945, and the most extensive coverage is provided by the special branch dossier files, which date from 1929-1945.

Includes 10k+ ebooks published by major publishers in China covering various topics on contemporary and Republic Era China.